A|CREATE COOKIES POLICY

About cookies

This website uses cookies.  By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to A|create ‘s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.

The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.  Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Welcome to A|create . At A|create we respect the rights and privacy of each visitor. A|create has established this privacy policy to explain how data is collected, used and disclosed. A|create takes the protection of personal information very seriously. A|create may process (for example, collect, use or disclose) personal information only as stated in this privacy policy.

Definitions

For purposes of this privacy policy: “visitor” or “you” means any person who visits the A|create website, “data” means any data or (including personal information) provided to A|create by a visitor; and “personal information” means any data or information about an identifiable visitor including an email address.

Consent

By submitting your details and/or using our product/service you accept this privacy policy and provide voluntary, specific and informed consent to the use and disclose your personal information in the manner described below. You have the right to object to our use of your personal information. Depending on the information you object to, we may not be able to proceed with your business loan application/s as certain information is required for the conclusion of this contract and we are obliged to obtain this information.

Data collection and online advertising

A|create engages third parties that help it deliver its banner advertisements and other online communications. The third parties may collect and use information about the A|create visitors to help it understand the offers, promotions, and types of advertising that are most appealing to its visitors. The data it collects in this regard is aggregated and cannot be linked to a person. If you do not wish your data to be used in this way, please notify us and see the availability of opt out choices at the end of this policy.

  • Third party vendors, including Google and DoubleClick, show A|create ads on sites on the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google and DoubleClick, use cookies to serve ads based on a visitor’s prior visits to the A|create website.

Data Collection on use. Once a visitor visits this web site, a visitor is not anonymous to A|create . When visiting, each visitor provides data, which may include general business information, a contact numbers, a street address, and an email address. A|create may also record the IP address of a visitor when adding data.

Children. A|create does not intentionally gather personal information about visitors who are under the age of 13.

Data Collection from browser. A|create automatically receives and records information on A|create ’ server logs from the browser of a visitor, including an IP address, A|create cookie information, and the page requested. Each visitor should be aware that other web sites visited before entering the web site might place personal information within a URL of a visitor during a visit to it, and A|create has no control over such web sites. Accordingly, a subsequent web site that collects URL information may log some personal information.

Use

Communication and updates. A|create may send to a visitor administrative messages and email updates regarding the web site, or its services. In some cases, A|create may also send a visitor primarily promotional messages. A visitor can choose to opt-out of promotional messages.

Cookies. Personal information may be used to improve the A|create website. A|create may use cookies to save the session validators of a visitor on its browsers and hard drives, and may use cookies to provide a tailored web site.  IP addresses also help A|create to diagnose problems with and to administer the web site.

Disclosure

Market Statistics. A|create may disclose aggregate statistics (information about the customer population in general terms) about the data to advertisers or business partners.

Third party suppliers and agents. A|create may need to provide data to a third party supplier to supply or provide specific services to a visitor (such as providing a quote or calling a visitor). Each third party supplier is required to only disclose or use the data to supply or provide the specific services requested.

Enforcement by law. A|create may disclose data if required or authorized: by law, or a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order by law; to protect the safety of any individual or the general public; to prevent violation of the agreement or the law, or the rights of A|create or any third party. An IP address may be disclosed to a third party: if the law or a legal process requires it; to protect the rights or property of A|create , a visitor, or the general public.

Change of ownership. If A|create undergoes a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or sale of assets to, another entity, A|create may assign its rights to the data it processes to a successor, purchaser, or separate entity. A|create will notify each visitor of the transfer and the visitor may choose to modify its personal data at that time. If a visitor is concerned about its data migrating to a new owner, the user may deactivate or delete its account.

A|create employees. A|create may need to disclose data to its employees that require use of the data to do their jobs.

Abuse. A|create may disclose data to designated third parties to resolve or investigate abuse complaints. A|create may release data to assist in attempting to block an abusive visitor or complain to its internet service provider of an abusive visitor.

Security of data received

A|create uses security measures to protect the data under its control. All data is safe, secure, and available only to the visitor and those to whom visitor has granted permissions. In addition, the web site is hosted in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other security measures to prevent interference or access from outside intruders.

Updating or removing data

A visitor may choose to correct or update the data they have submitted to A|create , by notifying A|create via our contact form.

Unauthorized use of information

Any unauthorized use of A|create information systems is a violation of the agreement and certain laws, including section 86 of the ECT Act.  Such violations may subject the person to civil and criminal penalties.

Interception and monitoring

A|create may intercept, monitor, block, filter, read, delete, and any communication over its information system.

Third party websites

A|create is not responsible for, gives no warranties, nor makes any representations in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third party websites.

Crossborders transfer

A|create may transmit or transfer personal information outside the resident jurisdiction of the visitor and therefore across borders. Personal information may be processed by A|create in the country where it was collected as well as other countries where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent.

Enquiries and concerns

If anyone has any questions or concerns arising from this Privacy Policy or the way in which A|create handles personal information, please contact A|create

Google & DoubleClick opt out

Visitors may opt out of Google and DoubleClick’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/ or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) stipulates that the responsible party has a legal duty to process personal information in a manner that is lawful, responsible, and legitimate. The company, therefore, to comply with the provisions of the POPIA requires your informed consent to collect, process and store your personal Information.

The purpose of the collection, processing and storing of the above information is to:
• provide you with the company’s goods and services from time to time as requested/ required or as per contract between the parties and to receive payment for such goods and services rendered. Further the purpose of collection and processing is to liaise regarding any matter of mutual interest between the parties that may arise from time to time.
• Provide you with the Company’s newsletter from time to time and with related product and/or service offerings where you will be provided the opportunity to opt out every time such marketing material is communicated.

All Personal Information which you provide to the Company will only be used for the purpose for which it is/was collected.

The consequence of refusing/withdrawing consent or not providing the personal information required is that:
• The company will be unable to deliver to you its products and/or services
• You will not receive the newsletter and communication surrounding new product and/or service offerings

The supply of your personal information is completely voluntary

The information you provide will be stored securely. The data will either be stored in hard copy format or electronically in a database. The Company has taken the necessary steps to ensure the storage of your personal information is secure and the safety measures are regularly updated and reviewed.

As stipulated in the POPIA you have the right to request from the company at any time the details of your personal information which the company currently holds.

I declare that all Personal Information supplied herein is accurate, up to date, is not misleading and that it is complete in all respects. I furthermore give the Company permission to process my Personal Information, as provided above, and acknowledge that I understand the purpose(s) for which it is required and for which it will be used.